BECOME A U.S. CITIZEN

The most common path to U.S. citizenship, allows a green card holder (permanent resident) of at least five years (three years if married to a U.S. citizen) to apply for naturalization.

You must meet the following requirements in order to apply for naturalization:

  • Be 18 or older at the time of filing
  • Be a green card holder for at least 5 years immediately preceding the date of filing the Form N-400, Application for Naturalization
  • Have continuous residence in the United States as a green card holder for at least 5 years immediately preceding the date of filing the application
  • Be physically present in the United States for at least 30 months out of the 5 years immediately preceding the date of filing the application
  • Reside continuously within the United States from the date of application for naturalization up to the time of naturalization
  • Be able to read, write, and speak English and have knowledge and an understanding of U.S. history and government (civics).
  • Be a person of good moral character, attached to the principles of the Constitution of the United States, and well-disposed to the good order and happiness of the United States during all relevant periods under the law

There are other ways to become a U.S. citizen that are available in some very specific circumstances.

Please call the Hurtado Immigration Law Firm to fully discuss your eligibility for citizenship or naturalization.

photo-content-hurtado-law-family