Immigration Attorney in Fort Myers & Surrounding Areas
Back to Top
L Visas: Intracompany Transferees Providing a Beacon of Hope for a Better Life

Fort Myers L Visa Attorney

Representing Foreign Nationals around the World

The L visa category is an employment-based category for intracompany transferees. L-1A and L-1B visas make it possible for foreign nationals to transfer to a U.S. branch of their company.

Hurtado Immigration Law Firm is proud to help businesses around the world expand globally by assisting with the L visas application process.

Contact us online or call (239) 800-0580 to learn more about your L visa options.

L-1A Intracompany Transferee Executive or Manager

The L-1A non-immigrant classification enables a U.S. employer to transfer an executive or manager from one of its affiliated foreign offices to one of its offices in the United States. This classification also enables a foreign company that does not yet have an affiliated U.S. office to send an executive or manager to the United States with the purpose of establishing one.

General Qualifications of the Employer & Employee

To qualify for L-1 classification in this category, the employer must:

  • Have a qualifying relationship with a foreign company (parent company, branch, subsidiary, or affiliate, collectively referred to as qualifying organizations)
  • Currently be, or will be, doing business as an employer in the United States and in at least one other country directly or through a qualifying organization for the duration of the beneficiary’s stay in the United States as an L-1. While the business must be viable, there is no requirement that it be engaged in international trade.

To qualify, the named employee must also:

  • Generally have been working for a qualifying organization abroad for one continuous year within the three years immediately preceding his or her admission to the United States
  • Be seeking to enter the United States to provide service in an executive or managerial capacity for a branch of the same employer or one of its qualifying organizations.

Period of Stay

Visa reciprocity must be checked for each country that participates in the L-1A visa program. Visas are typically five years long with periods of stay for two years.

Family of L-1 Workers

The transferring employee may be accompanied or followed by his or her spouse and unmarried children who are under 21 years of age.

For more information on L-1 visas, contact our Fort Myers visa attorney at (239) 800-0580.

We Rise by Lifting Others

Client Testimonials
  • What an amazing experience from beginning to end.

    “What an amazing experience from beginning to end. This firm has handled our K1 Visa process like no other and made everything easy with lots of love, care and attention to detail. Highly recommend!!!!”

    - Irma R.
  • They really cared and fought for me. Charges were dropped and now I am ready to pursue immigration benefits.

    “I am so thankful for the team at the Firm. The performed very professionally and with excellence. Not only were all the charges dropped, but I feel vindicated due to the fact that Mr. Hurtado and Ms. ...”

    - Sergio
  • He made my dream come true!

    “I can write all my experience with Mr. Hurtado, but I'm not gonna make you lose your time. All you have to know is that I'm finally at the U.S. thanks to him. He made my dream come true”

    - Daniel
  • Great lawyer and helps with all the elements to win the case

    “He is a great lawyer, he helps with all the elements to win the case, he is very honest, helpful and is very polite.”

    - Sara
  • Mr. Hurtado is a great lawyer! I am so thankful

    “Mr. Hurtado is a great lawyer. He is honest and gets straight to the point. He and his team are kind, hardworking and professional people. I am so thankful for all their help.”

    - Alfredo
/